Skip to Main Content

Previous Dresher Center Summer Research Fellows

Summer 2018

Eric Campbell (Philosophy)
“Pragmatic Naturalism”

Raphael Falco (English)
“No One to Meet: Bob Dylan and the Sibling Arts”

Jennifer Maher (English)
“Race, Space, and Freedom: The Ongoing Fight for Mobility Rights”

Summer 2017

Nicole King, (American Studies)
“Baltimore Revisted: Rethinking and Remaking a Right to the City”

Michele Osherow, (English)
“Keeping the Girls in Stitches: Embroidering Biblical Narrative in the Seventeenth Century”

Meredith Oyen (History)
“Shanghai Survivors: World War Two’s Displaced Persons in Asia and the International Politics of Refugee Resettlement”

Summer 2016

Erin Hogan (Modern Languages, Linguistics and Intercultural Communication)
“Prosopopeia and the Gothic Child in Contemporary Spanish Film”

Christine Mallinson (Language, Literacy, and Culture)
“Data Collection in Sociolinguistics: Methods and Applications (2nd Edition)”

Susan McDonough (History)
“Vile Sluts and Gassy Whores? Prostitutes and Cultural Exchange in the Medieval Mediterranean”

Summer 2015

Nicoleta Bazgan (Modern Languages, Linguistics and Intercultural Communication)
“Parisiennes: City Women in French Cinema”

Piotr Gwiazda (English)
“Translation of Zero Visibility: Poems by Grzegorz Wróblewski

Michael Nance (Philosophy)
“Anarchy, Legitimacy, and Economic Planning in Fichte’s Jena Political Philosophy”

Summer 2014

Lisa Pace Vetter (Political Science)
“Political Theory and the Founding of American Feminism”

Fan Yang (Media and Communication Studies)
“Faked in China: Nation Branding, Counterfeit Culture, and the Postsocialist State in Globalization”

Summer 2013

Rebecca Adelman (Media and Communication Studies)
“The Shadow Rules of Engagement: Visual Practices, Citizen-Subjectivities, and America’s Global War on Terror”

Kathryn Bell (Visual Arts)
“Mapping Memory: Sherman’s March and America”

Amy Bhatt  (Gender and Women’s Studies)
“At Home in Globalization: Gender, Labor and the Migrant Household”

Christine Mallinson (Language, Literacy, and Culture)
“Minding the (Opportunity) Gap: Building Partnerships with Schools of Education to Address Systemic Language-Based Challenges in STEM Education”

Marjoleine Kars (History)
“Gendering Rebellion: Women and the Berbice Slave Uprising, 1763-1764”

Susan McCully (Theatre/Gender and Women’s Studies), Eva Muson (Theatre), and Michele Osherow (English/Judaic Studies)
“Leah’s Dybbuk: Adapting and Revisioning Ansky’s Play through a Feminist Lens”

Summer 2012

Craig Saper (Language, Literacy, and Culture)
“Biography of Robert Carlton Brown, 1886-1959”

Edward Larkey (Modern Languages, Linguistics, and Intercultural Communication)
“Transculture Television in Germany”

Elizabeth Walton (Dance)
“Paul Taylor Revealed: The Man Behind the Dance”

Summer 2011

Tamara Bhalla (American Studies)
“Between History and identity: Readers, Recognition and Authenticity in South Asian- American Literature and Community”

Christopher Corbett (English)
“The Borderland of Fable: Myth in the Nineteenth Century American West”

Preminda Jacob (Visual Arts)
“The City Beautiful Movement in Chennai, India: Contemporary Mural Painting Confronts Urban Blight”